Cat Breeds - A

 

Abyssinian Cat

Abyssinian

Origin : Egypt Egyptian national flag

The Abyssinian is a breed of domestic shorthaired cat with a distinctive "ticked" tabby coat, in which individual hairs are banded with different colors. The Abyssinian cat as it is known today was developed in Great Britain.

The name 'Abyssinian' refers to Ethiopia, in reference to widely-spread stories of British soldiers deployed to North Africa in the nineteenth century returning home with kittens purchased from local traders.

Abyssinians are a popular breed thanks in large part to their unusual intelligence and generally extroverted, playful, willful personalities. They are said to become depressed without constant activity and attention from their owners. In marked contrast to this outgoing nature, they tend to be very quiet cats, with soft voices.

...This breed is recognised by these International registries...

International Progressive Cat Breeders Alliance The International Cat Association The Cat Fanciers Association Federation Internationale Feline

American Bobtail

American Bobtail

Origin : USA National flag for the United States of America

The American Bobtail is an uncommon breed of domestic cat which was developed in the late 1960s. It is most notable for its stubby "bobbed" tail about one-third to one-half the length of a normal cat's tail.

The unusual tail is actually the result of a random spontaneous genetic mutation within the domestic cat population, and may be related to the Manx gene, which is also dominant. A short-tailed brown tabby male, was mated with a seal-point Siamese female to create the American Bobtail's original bloodline.

American Bobtails are playful, social and moderately energetic. They reportedly have enough clever ingenuity to escape from rooms with closed doors and from secured cages. Being social with their owners, they will ask for the attention they want by meowing or just by hopping into laps.

...This breed is recognised by these International registries...

International Progressive Cat Breeders Alliance The International Cat Association The Cat Fanciers Association Federation Internationale Feline

American Curl

American Curl

Origin : USA Flag of United States of America

The American Curl is a breed of cat characterized by its unusual ears, which curl back from the face toward the center of the back of the skull.

The first American Curls appeared as strays on the door step of the Rugas in Lakewood, California in June 1981. A black female gave birth to a litter of cats with the same curled ears, and so became the ancestor of all American Curls today.

Both longhaired and shorthaired American Curls have soft, silky coats which lie flat against their bodies. They require little grooming and enjoy spending time with their owners.

American Shorthair

American Shorthair

Origin : Europe, USA

The American Shorthair is a breed of domestic cat believed to be descended from European cats brought to North America by early settlers to protect valuable cargo from mice and rats. Many of these cats landed in the New World, interbred, and developed special characteristics to help them cope with their new life and climate.

Early in the 20th century, a selective breeding program was established to develop the best qualities of these cats. Originally known as the Domestic Shorthair, the breed was renamed in 1966 to the "American Shorthair" to better represent its "all-American" origins and to differentiate it from other shorthaired breeds.

American Shorthairs are intelligent cats who are interested in their surroundings. They will watch birds, other animals and any outside activity from a window perch. These cats are calm, yet playful and some enjoy sitting in laps. They get along with children, so they make good family pets. Even though they are social cats, they are still independent. These cats continue to use their hunting skills to catch insects or pests that come into the house.

American Wirehair

American Wirehair

Origin : USA

The American Wirehair is a breed of domestic cat originating in upstate New York. American Wirehairs are similar to American Shorthairs, with the exception of a springy, wiry coat, including ear fur, and whiskers. Wirehairs are of a moderate, sturdy build, with round heads, high cheekbones, and a pronounced muzzle.

The Wirehair has an even, balanced temperament which is essentially identical to that of its American Shorthair relative. Wirehairs are equally content to play or fall asleep in their owners' laps. They have been described as cute and somewhat humorous. They are gentle and quiet, but also playful and active. They have quiet voices. American Wirehairs generally prefer to stay indoors.

Australian Mist

Australian Mist

Origin : Australia

Alternative Names : Spotted Mist

The breed was developed by crossing the Burmese, Abyssinian, and miscellaneous domestic short-haired cats to create a short-haired cat with a spotted coat. Australian Mists are medium-sized short-haired cats, with a round head and large eyes. The coat is very short and lacks an undercoat.

Australian Mists are tolerant of handling and are not inclined to scratch. As kittens they are lively, but are less so when mature. Australian Mists can be excellent indoor cats, which also protects native wildlife. Some Australian Mists can be trained to go for walks on a lead. Neutered/spayed cats and kittens of this breed fit in easily with other cats and dogs, a trait further enhanced through selective breeding.

Back to the top